Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10
1
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by budlight69 on Today at 06:19:19 AM »
Cool stuff fabr, keep posting updates and final product. 
2
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by fabr on Yesterday at 07:40:39 PM »
Few pics. Vac motor is only 6" diamater and 8" high. Pretty impressive capabilities for it's size. Same one as has been used in some Superflow flow benches.   One is of the abs in the heating frame,one is of the vac table and a couple showing red arrows where the holes sucked through. Both were in areas of no concern. I hope/believe the .125 won't have the issue. The wavy area of the part along the bottom of the pull all trims off so that is of no concern.
3
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by fabr on Yesterday at 07:10:39 PM »
First pull was today. Going by internet wisdom/consensus/my basic experimentation I only heated the .065 ABS to 275-300F. It took approx 3 minutes to get it there. Really happy with that. I only went to 275ish because the net says most vac formers just go by how much the material sags and how it waves . From my screwing around experimenting with a heat gun I thought I had a pretty good idea what would work. Pulled the sheet off the oven and placed on the vac table and it sucked right down in about a second and a half at most. The 5 stage vac motor worked really well IMO. Too well as a matter of fact with the .065 material. As soon as it had pulled down it sucked a hole right through it in an area that trims off.I had the pattern on 1/2 inch spacers to allow vacuum to reach the full perimeter. I think that had I used 1/4 inch it would not have pulled through.  I'll do a pull tomorrow with the .125 . I "think" it will work well and 1/4 inch spacers are more than adequate and not suck a hole in it.  All in all though I was completely happy with today's results.
4
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by dsrace on December 06, 2018, 03:45:48 PM »
 :nw gg:
5
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by fabr on December 06, 2018, 02:47:52 PM »
With some preliminary experimentation I think I will try to get the ABS to 375F.  Also am going to make first pull with .065 material.
6
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by fabr on December 06, 2018, 02:44:58 PM »
Sparks,I also am most concerned with the cup holders. Pretty deep and close together. I do have 8 vac ports around the bottom of each. .125 is pretty thick for it but we'll see.
7
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by wightsparks on December 06, 2018, 10:53:51 AM »
Looks good. I haven't done ABS vac forming since school - cough-ahem years ago. Will be interested to see if those cup holder form.
8
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by big dave on December 06, 2018, 10:00:27 AM »
looks like its coming together. look forward to seeing the end product
9
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by dsrace on December 06, 2018, 09:47:07 AM »
 gg:
10
Everything Fabrication / Re: ABS Vacumn Forming
« Last post by fabr on December 05, 2018, 09:30:45 PM »
And ,yes,it's all wood.????????? WTH????? I was very surprised to see most hobby units are DIYed from wood. I've tested this out and wood placed directly over it and plastic will get to around 300-325*F . Wood doesn't combust till somewhere around 450 minimum. The foil faced stuff the box is made from doesn't even get hardly warm. Even right up to the heaters you can very comfortably place your hands.  Go figure. Still i have extinguishers at the ready.   ;) ;)




I even saw one made from a cardboard box!!
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10